Welcome to York Central School District

District Info Elementary Home Learning Middle School/High School Home Learning COVID-19 Info Need Help?  Community Resources 


York CSD Family Check-In Survey



October 30, 2020

Dear York CSD Community Member:

I am writing to notify you that the District was informed by the Livingston County Department of Health that one of our staff members was in close contact with someone who tested positive for COVID-19, and has been asked to quarantine for a minimum of 14 days as a matter of caution. Due to HIPPA regulations, we are unable to share any additional information about the staff member or the individual who tested positive for COVID-19. Please also be advised the staff member’s exposure to COVID-19 did not occur on the District’s campus.

At this time, the staff member has not tested positive for COVID-19. If any member of our school community tests positive for COVID, the District will follow Department of Health guidelines as directed.

Rest assured every precaution is being taken to ensure the health and safety of all students, staff, and our community. We continue to follow the directives from NYS Department of Health and local health officials, and will continue to enforce our health and safety processes and policies.

As the school year progresses, we will continue to share information of this nature. We appreciate your continued assistance in this effort.

Sincerely,
David Furletti 
Superintendent of Schools



COVID Assessment Link for Employees 




Paperbag.png  Free and Reduced Lunch Application
(Students in grades PreK-12)
Click Here to Download Application


Hybrid Meal Distribution

(students in grades 5-12)
Click Here to Complete Request

What's Happening